Merced Sun Star, Feb. 25, 1948

        "Old Timers Names Listed"

In the Old Timers Association celebration held in Merced Sunday at the Veteranís Memorial Building the following guests registered:

 

Merced:

Mrs. Hanna Maddux

Alice Givens

J. T. McInery

Grace Hofmann

Mrs. Jack Thornton

Mike Pospishek

Zoie Kane

John Baleme

Mary Bradshaw

Jennie Baleme

Alvin Weaver

Mr. and Mrs. W.H. Searing

Lillian Hoffknecht

Patty McInery

George A. Roduner

Dora Schillington

Agnes Wright

Minnette Stoddard

Laura Wisdom

Mr. and Mrs. Ben Ubaldi

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Weaver

Rose Peyton

George Adrian Kahl

Mary Hoffman

Mrs. George A. Kahl

Frank Crane

Leona Schwinn

Hattie Covert

Mrs. A. W. Grimes

Frankie Farr

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Easby

W.E. Bedesen

Helen Day

Roy Vandenhovel

Mr. and Mrs. E. R. Leeker

W.K. Widenmann

Ray Coconaur

Julia Widenmann

A. R. Bacon

Mr. and Mrs. J.R. Baxter

Frank Copeland

George F. Yokum

B. S. Schillington

Billie Young

Clara Boyd

Lettie Wilson

Mr. and Mrs. Frank Higgins

Grace Abell Landram

Mr. and Mrs. William Goldman

Charles N. Weaver

Hattie Bedesen

James A. Kahl

Adeline Bullard

W.T. White

Mr. and Mrs. J. K. Leonard

Leona B. Clarke

Mr. and Mrs. Bert Young

J. Vernon Ivers

Cliff Myers

Leona Lobdell

Mayme Myers

F.L. Landram

M. C. Rahilly

Albert F. Waller

Sam Hail

Stell Barielles

Belle Hail

Louise Norvell

A. Loustlot

Tom McSwain

C. W. Wuertley

C.F. Kreisa

Bertie Wuertley

Harry A. Wilson

Mr. and Mrs. Luther Hannah

Mrs. Oscar Huffman

R. J. Scott

Irene Hambley

Kenneth Moreley

E. V. Givens

Mrs. T. B. Stribling

Hattie Givens

George L. Blakesley

Mary Blakesley

Clara Saferite

Lydia Adams

W. D. Snyder

Myrtle Baker

Mattie Baker

James W. Bell

Edna T. Bell

Hugh Landram

Charles T. Youd

Charlotte Landram

Bill Youd

Gertrude Vasche

Carrie Cuddleback

Mr. and Mrs. S. W. Zentner

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Schwartzler

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Tychsen

Elmer Roduner

Mrs. P. J. Thornton

William Maddux

Elsie Brown

Ann Keefer

Mr. and Mrs. William Neuhaus

Mr. and Mrs. H. V. Richey

Agnes McInerny

Mrs. J. C. Smith

Dr. and Mrs. W. W. Thomas

Frank Rodrigs

Walter Roduner

Rose Ehlers

Margaret Duffy

Mame Sanford

Lillian Kingery

Sybil J. Groves

Jessie Bedesen

Mrs. Mary McKerron

Stanley Thomas

Ruth Thomas

Effie M. Brooks

Jennie Brooks

J. C. Brooks

Elana Pate

J. N. Saunders

Mrs. J. N. Saunders

Edith Cassell

Fenner Chamberlain

Naomi Chamberlain

John Kane

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Wisdom

Olive Jane Redman

Agnes Redman Meyer

Thomas M. Prairie

Mr. and Mrs. R. Shaffer

T. S. Helm

Carrie Stickney

Mary Blauert

Cliff Blauert

Allen D. Garcia

D. Garcia

George Rambey

 

John Halverson

Julia Cademartori

A Warren Morley

C. R. Shaffer

Hartense Shaffer

Pauline Zirker

Clarence Zirker

Isabel Peck

O. A. Turner

T. C. Givens

Beatrice Duncan

May Paulsen

Oria Casad

Lena Casad

Grayson Russell

Mrs. J. A. Robinson Sr.

Maude Weidler

Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Crawford

Frances Berry

Flora Wolfsen

Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Hartman

Margaret Sheehy

Helen Gibbons

Mr. and Mrs. George Bell

Mr. and Mrs Peter Eckert

L. H. Reuter

Mrs. Ed Langenhovel

Mrs. Nannie Ragsdale

Mabel Ragsdale

Mr. and Mrs. L. E. Hutchins

Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Robinson

R. W. Shockley

Robert Bachmeler

Minnie Scandrett

Isabel Thorpe

Laniece Heitman

Mr. and Mrs. B. B. McGinnis

Mrs. Horace Kelsey Sr.

Roy Thorpe

Agnes Olcese

Alma Taylor

Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Nelson

Dr. F. W. Heitman Sr.

L. N. Grimes

Eliza Henderson

John Taylor

Lulu Peterson

G. F. Westmoreland

Stewart Silman

Olive Silman

Margaret Weaver

Paul Dillard

Alta Dillard

Eliza Stanclift

George Robinson

Mercedes Evans

Sarah Owens

Sarah Davis

Minnie Gilman

J. K. Law

Eva Law

A. L. Silman

May Silman

Mrs. A. W. Meany

Abner E. Hall

Wahneta Hall

Margaret Barcroft

Nan R. Abell

Ora Abell

Rachael Poor

Charles Ehlers

Mary Ehlers

Stine Ehlers

Mrs. A. Dutra

Mattie Landram

Elizabeth Deatsch

H. A. Bowman

J. J. McNamara

Dean Baxter

S. P. McMurray

Marguerite Hughes

Scott Hughes

Geroge De Graff

Nina Kyleberg

Emma Ray Sylva

Visalia:

Kenneth B. Reed,

Eva Reed,

Jimmy Reed

Los Angeles:

Mrs. Mary Johnson, Hazel Padt Stewart, Lou A. Crum

Richmond:

Roy Standiford, Dan Noziglia, Katherine Noziglia

Linden:

J. H. Burton, Gertrude Deane Burton

Monterey:

Henry Tiedemann, Ruth Landram Tiedemann

Cressey:

Minnie Campini

OíNealís

Leota McCreary Bigelow

San Francisco:

J. T. Hall, Ed Goldman, Dr. George Hartman, Mrs. George Hartman, Lotta Goldman Glaser, C. A. DeLong, Henry J. Collins, Charles W. Reuter, A. B. Jackson, Joseph J. Pasero, Bernardine Pasero, Alice McNamara Byrnes.

Los Banos:

Ralph L. Milliken, Lucy Beth Milliken, Mrs. Nell E. Hansen, Carrie M. Jamison, Wilbur Langenhovel,

Mrs. Wilbur Langenhovel.

Stockton:

Harry Tretheway, Lois Tretheway, Wintie Borland Rehnert, Tom Price, Ray Lewis, Mabel Lewis /Shaffer,

Henry Bagley, Myrtle Bagley.

Loleta:

W. E. Elliott, Dorotheo M. Elliott, Doris S. Elliott.

Mariposa:

S. L. James

Indian Gulch:

Frank N. Solari, Angie Solari.

Cathay:

Stanley Ledson, Janet Ledson, P. J. Wolfsen, Mrs. P. J. Wolfsen, Claire H. Wolfsen.

Martinez:

Dr. and Mrs. D. E. Harvey

Suisun:

W. S. Mason, Lillian Bone Mason.

Dos Palos:

Bert Langenhovel, J. C. Heacox.

Tracy:

Clarence Farnsworth, Belle Haun Farnsworth.

El Nido:

J. T. Flanagan, Susie Flanagan, George Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Flanagan, Charles Ellett, John King Ellett,

Sheila Flanagan, Bernice Ellett.

Alameda:

Bill Murray, George Johnson, C. R. Ralston, Alta Ralston, W. R. Schwinn

Delhi:

Lloyd Weaver, Maude Weaver, John H. James, Alice James.

Wilmington:

Mr. and Mrs. Elbridge Fraser.

Napa:

Eunice Youd Reid, Margaret Croop Ferrefros.

Newman:

Maude Davis, Audrey Davis.

Turlock:

Willie Oliver.

Placerville:

James T. Quigley, Joseph H. Quigley.

Tahoe:

Bob Murray, Alice Murray.

Winton:

Geraldine Youd, Alice Youd, Ed Smith, Genevieve King.

Santa Cruz:

Irene Harrington Salmon, Nina Harrington Randall, Eunice Harrington Convers, Ada Croop Eastin.

Snelling:

Blanche Means, L. B. Wilson, Dora Wilson, Bert Youd, Tasia Canevari, Paris Hamilton,

Mr. and Mrs. A. B. Reid.

LeGrand:

Andy Stothers, Ted Brandon, Arch Turner, Adeline Turner, Mr. and Mrs. Glen Baxter, Peral Lewis Diffin,

Fannie Taylor Baxter, Mrs. D. A. Baxter, D. A. Baxter, Leslie Kahl, Gladys Kahl, Margaret Cunningham Clark.

Livingston:

G. H. Winton, Mildred Winton, Frank McConnell, Annie McConnell, Austin McDonough,

Flora McDonough, Mabel Wilson, Kittie Sawyer Prusso, G. E. Winton.

Modesto:

Rebecca Taylor Quinley, Edgar Landram, Ada Landram, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Hogin, Chedister Hogin,

Frank R. Lander, Mollie R. Lander, O. Trombetti, Mrs. O. Trombetti, Kate Dugain Gillette, Roy Halverson,

Nellie Halverson, Mrs. James Ryan Jr., Howard Smith, Helen Czerny Smith, Helen Wilson Shoemake.

San Luis Obispo:

Dr. Fred R. Mugler.

Yosemite:

W. L. Youd, Bertha Youd.

Fresno:

Ernest Dougherty, Ira F. Cowell, Alice Lewis Cowell, Beulah Lewis Briggs, Mary Baxter Judy,

Edda McCreary Turner, Jennie R. Lessman, A. J. Goyette Sr., Howard Brandon.

Berkeley:

Mr. and Mrs. Fred Koch, Charles C. Boynton, Wm. H. Boynton, Joe Badt, Ethel Hooper Ferrel,

Hazel Hooper, Mrs. Joe Badt.

Ceres:

Lizzie Fraser Shrider, Etta Hart, Byron Hart.

Oakland:

William De Loss, E. C. Summers, Etta Montgomery, Jack Montgomery, Nita Montgomery, Elsie Whealan, Mr. amd Mrs. L. M. Fickas, H. A. McPherson, E. L. Ross, Mr. and Mrs. D. B. Olney, Ethel White Matthews, Sadie Ralston Meek, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Summers.

Piedmont:

Mr. and Mrs. Morris L. Harris.

Sacramento:

Martin L. Cusick, Amy Cusick.

Hayward:

Ella Gamble, Grace Gamble, Ruth Dunlap.

Atwater:

Merle Hamilton Willett, W. J. Buss, Leota Lewis Buss, Jess Standfield, Mary Halterman Standfield,

George S. Bloss, Olive Peck, D. L. Lander.

San Diego:

  1. H. Murray, Barclay Murray.

Merced Falls:

Edna Spears Broich.

Oakdale:

Hartwell Summers.

San Mateo:

Haider Wegner

Stratford:

Ruth Gibbins Orton.

Keyes:

Elma Middleton.

Farmington:

Pauline Summers Toda.

Hollywood:

Elsie Alice Hamilton.

Vallejo:

Arthur Galinda

Address Unknown:

G. V. Richey, J. W. Joseph.

Out-of-State:

Arizona:

Joe F. Merino, Mormon Lake; Alice Fraser Merino, Mormon Lake.

Illinois:

Mrs. W. D. Taylor, Chicago.

Washington:

C. S. Wolfsen, Everett; H. Ken Wolfsen, Everett; Franklin Summers, Tacoma.